You’ve probably seen kelp lying around on the shoreline during trips to the beach. It’s an algae based form of seaweed that thrives underwater. It’s often been used in Japanese cuisine because it’s high in iodine, minerals, and antioxidants. It’s also because of this that it’s wonderful to use in skin care.
Benefits: This sea plant helps to soothe, repair, and hydrate the skin working to delay the effects of aging.
Skin Types: Anyone seeking out a dose of antioxidants!