Calendula, also known as calendula officinalis, is derived from the plant pot marigold and is rich in antioxidants, flavonoids, and saponins. It’s served as a highly popular herbal and medicinal ingredient for centuries. The primary part of the plant that’s used is the actual flower petals, which are either pressed to extract oil or infused in a liquid to create a broth or toner.
Benefits: Calendula’s major benefits are that it’s anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, hydrating, and soothing. It’s been shown to promote skin healing and repairing!
Skin Types: It’s healing and repairing properties make this a perfect skincare ingredient for sensitive skin types.